Question
Aggiornato il
2 mar 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa
The conference is still around.
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you give me a fuller picture of this? I’m not sure what it means.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@newenglandgenie
Sorry, actually I found this phrase in TOEIC part 2 (Hear one question and choose a correct anwser).
So I can't give you a context.
But, my TOEIC says the sentence I ask you means "The meeting is still underway." or "The meeting is still left."
Are these meanings correct?
Thank you in advance. 😃
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, the meeting is still underway makes sense. That means the meeting is continuing and is still happening. The meeting is still left does not make sense. The meeting is still around also does not make sense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)