Question
Aggiornato il
7 nov 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"you are a filthy rich man " When I speak well of someone. sembra naturale?
i know the meaning of "filthy rich" , i am not sure if it's rude or not to say that phrase in person though.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
I think it can be rude. Generally talking about someone's finances like that can be awkward....Unless you are close to them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Kitsune4,
thank you for your comment. So you mean, there are no difference between saying " he is filthy rich" and " he is very rich" ?
Will he possibly feel it rude if he found or heard that he was mentioned like those?
thank you for your comment. So you mean, there are no difference between saying " he is filthy rich" and " he is very rich" ?
Will he possibly feel it rude if he found or heard that he was mentioned like those?