Question
Aggiornato il
7 nov 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra This train will stop at Kyoto. e This train will be stopping at Kyoto. e This train is stopping at Kyoto. e This train is going to stop at Kyoto. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Different ways of saying the same thing. Good work. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for quick response.
Any difference of situations in which each will be used?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This train is stopping at Kyoto can be used in the present if the train is in the action of stopping. They could all technically be used in the same way, but it sounds more natural when you put "is going to", or "will be" before stop/stopping as it emphasizes the fact that the stopping action has yet to come.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Is stopping' = present (currently happening) or could suggest a very soon future action. 'will stop' & 'will be stopping' & 'going to stop' = all in the future. 'going to stop' sounds more informal to me but is completely valid.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This train will stop at Kyoto. (This is 'the simple future')
Train will be stopping at Kyoto. (This is 'the future continuous.' It's best to use this when an action will interrupt it or when a time is indicated - 'this train will be stopping at 7 PM, but really, there's no need to overthink this one. It has a very similar meaning to 'the simple future' above.)
This train is stopping at Kyoto. This is the present continuous. There's a nuance here. It's possible that the train is stopping NOW, but it can also be used in casual speech to express that this train 'will stop' at Kyoto.
This train is going to stop at Kyoto. This is the "near future" in English. You can often substitute "the simple future" and the "near future" without any difference in meaning.
That said, you can safely use all of them to express the future.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
In a train in Japan, for example, we most frequently hear "will be stopping". Does it sound the most soft or polite?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To me, they all sound "neutral." I suppose you're asking if it sounds more "formal."
The one that sounds the least "formal" is the one in the "near future": this train is going to stop in Kyoto.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
Ways 1, 2, and 4 all indicate it will stop at Kyoto in the future. Number 3 means it is stopping right now.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?