Question
Aggiornato il
7 mar 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con ‘look’ as a sensor verb.
Especially how do you use ‘look’ about food?
For example, it looks delicious, it looks healthy or something. .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You use this in this sense with "seems" or "appears".
"This looks like a dead body."
"It looks like it will rain," or "It looks like rain."
"You look gorgeous."
"That dress looks cheap."
"This pasta looks delicious."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@komusubienglish Your examples are exactly right!
It looks delicious.
It looks healthy.
It looks amazing!
The turkey looks a little overdone.
The spread looks beautiful!
Your sandwich looks so tasty!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@compactdisc66
Thank you so much for your help!
I’m not sure how use “that looks” and “that is” differently.
For example, when you look at a dress at a shop, do you say “that dress looks good” or “that dress is good”? Are there any differences between those two?
- Giapponese
@Evpa1789
Thank you so much for your help!
I’m not sure how use “it looks” and “it is” differently.
For example, when you look at cake at a shop, do you say “it looks good” or “it is good”? Are there any differences between those two?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@komusubienglish “That dress looks good” and “that dress is good” mean different things.
“That dress looks good” is my opinion. I have seen it, and I like it.
“That dress is good” is a statement of fact. For example, “what should I wear to the wedding?
That dress is good”
That means the dress works for this purpose.
I hope that helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@komusubienglish Well the difference is that "looks" means "appears". "That dress looks good." This means that even though the dress LOOKS good, it could not be.
"That dress is good" means that undoubtedly, without question, the speaker thinks the dress doesn't just "look" good, but it really is.
Hope this helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese