Question
Aggiornato il
8 mar 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
英語の歴史を説明したい。この説明はいいですか?間違った文を直してお願いします。
「英語と日本語の曜日はあんがいに同じみたい。
西暦800年くらいに、たくさんなヴァイキングという北欧人がイギリスを住み着きました。その人は北欧宗教の信者でした。北欧の神々は「ソー、オジン、ツー、フレーヤ」と呼んでいます。だから英語が北欧神話について単語がある。たとえば「Thursday」はソーの日「Thor’s day」の意味である。
西暦1400年ぐらいに、イギリス人はギリシャとローマのことが大好きになったから、英語のプラネットはローマの神々の名前がある。
日本語の曜日がプラネットの名からローマの神々からその神々の仕事まで北欧神々が一致する。面白そうと思う。」
Risposte
8 mar 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Giapponese
英語と日本語の曜日は案外似ている。
西暦800年頃、たくさんのヴァイキングという北欧人がイングランドを住み着いた。彼らは北欧宗教の信者でした。北欧の神々は「ソー、オジン、ツー、フレーヤ」と呼ばれた。
そのため英語には北欧神話についての単語がたくさんある。
たとえば「Thursday」はソーの日「Thor’s day」の意味である。
西暦1400年頃、イングランド人はギリシャとローマのことを好んだので、惑星の英語名にはローマの神々の名前がある。
日本語の曜日の呼び名は、惑星の名、ローマの神々、羅馬の神々の役割、北欧神々に偶然にも一致する。興味深いとわたしは思う。」
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@CLICK_My_PHOTO
This is the English, I wrote the original in Japanese, though.
“Surprisingly, the Japanese and English days of the week are similar.
Around 800 CE, many Norse people, called Vikings settled in England. Those people were believers in Norse religion. The Norse gods are named “Thor, Odin, Tiw, and Freya”. Because of this, English has many words related to Norse mythology. For example, “Thursday” has the meaning of “Thor’s day”.
Because English people came to love Greek and Roman things around 1400 CE, the Planets, in English, have the names of Roman gods.
Japanese days of the week, through planet names, roman gods, the gods’ roles, to the Norse gods are coincidentally similar. I think that’s interesting.”
(Followed by a chart showing the connection)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@CLICK_My_PHOTO I have a question, why イングランド and notイギリス?is Igirisu for all Britain?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@CLICK_My_PHOTO I’d have to look into it. Odin was the chief god so having him be number one would make some sense. The Rus had a lot of intermarriage with the Norse. I wouldn’t be surprised.