Question
Aggiornato il
7 nov 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Wasn't able to ~ e Was unable to ~ ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
7 nov 2015
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Wasn't able to" means "was not able to"
And "was unable to" means un-(prefix meaning not) able to "was not able to"
Basically they mean the same thing but in my personal experience I hear "was unable to" when someone is speaking more formally or professionally. It differs for different areas and people but I feel that the use of a contractions (wasn't) make a sentence more casual because it's kind a 'lazy' or 'shortened' way of speaking. Not always of course, you can still use contractions in formal or professional situations, but I just find that it sounds better without them. :)
1Ex: Sorry, I was unable to attend the event last night.
2Ex: I wasn't able to attend the family gathering last year.
Hope this helped!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?