Question
Aggiornato il
11 mar 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa This was after controlling for IQ, socio-economic status and academic skills at school entry. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Needs more context. Basically, a conclusion has been made earlier in the text, and it is necessary to know what that conclusion or assertion is.
This sentence says that that conclusion has taken into account different IQs, different socio-economic status, and different academic skills at school entry.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Strewth: Thanks for your reply. This is an excerpt from reading comprehensive,and it's too long to post it.
Actually the real problem is that I can't understand the sentence structure:the "this" is subject and the "was"is predicate, the other is adverb I think…
Could you teach me the correct way to understand the sentence?I'm so appreciate!
非常感谢您的回复,这是从阅读理解的文章中摘抄下来的,因为太长了不好贴下来。
其实我最大的问题是在于不理解这个句子的结构问题,我觉得this 是形式主语 was 是谓语,后面的都是状语…
您能教我怎么样去正确理解这个句子吗?非常感谢!!- ̗̀(๑ᵔ⌔ᵔ๑)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@NIEM7 I’m not sure whether this helps, but maybe think of it this way.
This [conclusion] was [arrived at] after controlling for [allowing for] IQ, socio-economic status and academic skills at school entry.
“Controlling for” is actually more complicated than “allowing for” - it means that when comparing results, they only compared similar IQs, similar social-economic statuses, and similar academic skills at school entry.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Strewth: Thanks for your reply again.It's seems hard to me,but I will try my best to understand it.I'm so appreciated,thanks again!ヾ(◍ ° ㉨ ° ◍)ノ゙