Question
Aggiornato il
13 mar 2022
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Cathartic ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
An adjective meaning “relaxing through releasing emotions.”
“Screaming into the pillow was very cathartic for her.” -> Screaming into the pillow relaxed her.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
providing psychological relief through strong emotions, often times through art.
Watching the film about a mothers relationship with her daughter was a cathartic experience for Emily because it allowed her to let go of some of her own anger.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?