Question
Aggiornato il
8 nov 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When I said "There's a place near my house whose name is similar to your name"(the name of the place was Cleveland and my friend's last name was the same), my American friends said you can't say "whose" to refer to things. However, it is grammatically Ok to use whose to things according to my English grammar book. Even more, she said I should say something like there's a place that's name is similar to my name. I doubted if it was right, so I asked another American friend of mine, and she also said it is more natural to use that instead of whose when mentioning things. Is it a newly coined grammar or something? I'm very confused. Is it used only in everyday conversation?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm curious about the example in your grammar book! When you use "whose" it should refer to a person, such as, "I had a friend whose name was similar to yours". As far as I know this is the correct way to use it grammatically, not just in conversation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Maybe it is correct? You normally wouldn't hear or say that though, for those examples you'd hear "a laptop that has a price within your budget" or "a smartphone with new features that are simply amazing". When using "whose" for an object I think you might see it in poetry or really descriptive writing, such as "an ocean whose waves were to be feared."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?