Question
Aggiornato il
17 mar 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? It is likely to lead to lesion which inflammation, polyp, cancer and so on.
How can I express that just posibility of being inflammation, and etc instead of lead to??
I think 'lead to' seems to express that it is highly likely to become cancer.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The problem isn’t “lead to” it’s the other stuff. If you want to reduce the modality you can something like
“It is likely to lead to a lesion, which could/may cause inflammation, polyps or even cancer”
reduce the modality even more: “or maybe even cancer” “or rarely, cancer” “inflammation or polyps, with the possibility of cancer”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well, when you say "likely to lead to," it suggests it will probably happen.
But if you say "can lead to," it means it is possible but doesn't necessarily mean it is likely.
I am not clear on this part: "lesion which inflammation, polyp etc" << it's not a complete thought. There needs to be a verb. Do you mean the lesion causes the inflammation?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Orrin_A Right. Someone have the lesion in intestine which can cause inflammation, polyps, even cancer and so on. I need to write the result about checkup