Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Please tell me the difference between these words.
think, suppose, guess, believe, presume, assume, feel
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Think = you have an opinion about something, or you are trying to come up with an idea, suggestion, etc. It implies you are actively using your mind for a set purpose.
Suppose = you are not particularly emotionally connected to an idea, but you are inclined or ready to agree with it. You are not putting in a lot of effort or time into forming thoughts about it.
Guess = you aren't sure of the answer, so you are choosing an option randomly. It can also mean the same as suppose, but "I guess" has even less emotion in it - you sound tired or you can't be bothered having an opinion.
Believe = you agree with a set of facts, or you have strong emotions around a certain topic. It can also mean you trust or have faith in someone or something.
Presume = you are guessing or coming to a conclusion about something based on certain evidence, but you don't know for sure, because you know you are missing some information. This is like believe and guess put together.
Assume = you feel confident to draw a conclusion, even if you don't have all the facts you need to know something for sure.
Feel = emotion-based opinion or thinking. Usually people use this word to explain how something affects them rather than talking about evidence or their opinion.
I can give you detailed example sentences and explanations as well if you need them - let me know. =)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese