Question
Aggiornato il
21 mar 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con in dire .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Dire: Extreme. To want something really badly.
I have a dire need to eat because I haven’t since breakfast and it’s past supper.
I feel a dire need to move around because I’ve been sitting all day.
She has a dire need to get a job because she needs money.
I hope this helps!😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@AB_shrimp No problem! Yes it is! I honestly do not think I’ve ever heard the word “dire” without the word “need”. I actually never realized that until now haha
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Anytime! I’ll research more and if I find anything different out about “dire”, I’ll let you know here. Now I’m curious too😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I just found, “dire” is an adjective to describe a noun. It means “a greater need”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Ocean25 Thank you I got it. So seems "dire" alone implies a need for something. It makes sense that it is often used together with "need"😄
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)