Question
Aggiornato il
21 mar 2022
- Ucraino
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
한가해
Can you help me to parse it?
I know the word 한가한 which shows me a translation - not busy, free, vacant (adjective)
Does it have a verb? I think that this is a conjugated form of some verb right?
Initially I've been trying to break down and parse this phrase:
요즘 한가해 = I'm free these days
요즘 - recently, these days, nowadays (?)
한가해 - obviously it means "I'm free" - but I need to understand how this word has been formed
I've been thinking about it, and I have a question brewed up - why not to say - 나는 자유어 / 자유었어 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
you completely misunderstood.
한가한 is not a word, it's conjugated of 한가하다
한가하다 is the basic form : not busy
present tense is
informal 한가해.
informal polite 한가해요.
formal 한가합니다.
there is nothing to formed
and 한가한 is conjugated to modifies following noun
grammar : "A(ㄴ)은 N"
한가하다
adjective stem 한가하+ㄴ = "한가한" modifies following noun which means
we cannot use 한가한 alone.
it must be with noun
examples)
한가한 사람 not busy person
한가한 주말 not busy weekend
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@korean_tutor Is this correct? I think it shouldn't be at the end of the phrase
- Ucraino
- Russo
@korean_tutor I'd transform it into - 나는 요즘 한가했어 or 나는 요즘 한가해 depending upon the context or what am I implying under when exactly I've been free
isn't it better?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@korean_tutor My bad, this sentence is correct, I thought it was an adjective form at the end of it
- Coreano
@alejandroelj yes it's correct.
as i said adjective 한가하다
present tense 한가해
informal polite 한가해요
formal 한가합니다
adjectives and verbs can be used at the end of the sentences.
but not 한가한 <- this cannot be used a lone.
나는 요즘 한가해 i'm free recently/i'm not busy recently
나는 요즘 한가했어 i was free/i was not busy recently
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@korean_tutor 나는 요즘 자유로워졌다 is this viable as an option to say it? I've been free these days