Question
Aggiornato il
23 mar 2022
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Can I get you some aspirin?
What exactly the verb GET means here? to buy it, to find it, to obtain it, to bring it? As I know that question is an offering of aspirin. ?
Risposte
23 mar 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Get can mean to obtain/oneself. Can i get you some water? can i get that light? can i get a round of applause? how did you get that? what did you get at the store? did you get to go to the party?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?