Question
Aggiornato il
24 mar 2022
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Snafu ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sebastiand
informal•North American
noun
noun: snafu; plural noun: snafus
a confused or chaotic state; a mess.
"an enormous amount of my time was devoted to untangling snafus"
adjective
adjective: snafu
in utter confusion or chaos.
"our refrigeration plant is snafu"
verb
verb: snafu; 3rd person present: snafus; past tense: snafued; past participle: snafued; gerund or present participle: snafuing
throw (a situation) into chaos.
"you ignored his orders and snafued everything"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Snafu is a messy situation, something that went wrong.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Snafu viene del léxico militar. Situation Normal All Fucked Up.
All Fucked up quiere decir completamente jodido.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Se usa snafu así:
The dinner was a total snafu. I burnt the rice!
P: How was the parade?
R: It was a snafu! It started 2 hours late and everyone got tired of waiting so the crowd was tiny.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)