Question
Aggiornato il
24 mar 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra breast pocket e chest pocket ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Why do I have to choose breast instead of chest in a blank filling question? Maybe it's because the former is more commonly used? Could you give me a hand?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I believe they mean the same thing. Breast Pocket is a little more common.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
I believe breast pocket is British English. As an American, breast pocket does sound odd because 'breast' is mainly used for the two organs on a biological female rather than a person's chest. Overall, they both work it just depends on what kind of English you choose to use :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?