Question
Aggiornato il
10 nov 2015
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How could I as an arabic native memorize phrasal verbs like "wear out" or "wear down" .. These verbs are a serious problem for me
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Just observe them in sentences. They will become less strange over time.
Wear out...it can wear no more. It's done. Finished.
A: Do you want to go for drinks after work.
B: Man, I would, but I'm worn out. It's be a rough day.
A: Did you ask her out on a date?
B: I did. She said no.
A: Sorry man.
B: That's okay, I'm wearing her down. She said no, but this time she smiled at me real big. I think she likes the attention.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Out, up, in, etc.: I never thought of those words in phrases as weird, but people from other languages tell me it is different than what they are used to. Sort of like "lo" and "que" in Spanish still kind of give me grief. Ha.
I made a mistake in my original answer. I apologize. It should be "Man, I would, but it's been a rough day." Not: it's be.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
It's ok, Thank you .. I sometimes feel that I will never speak English as a native :(
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I feel that about Spanish. But we can't quit now. Think of the effort we have spent on it. It takes a time and dedication.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?