Question
Aggiornato il
26 mar 2022
- Giapponese
-
Russo
Domande Italiano
Qual è la differenza tra in poco tempo e fra non molto ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
Devo uscire fra non molto. È come dire: devo uscire fra poco. Devo finire questo lavoro in poco tempo.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@minoh2255, hello!
Let’s say, you’re in one hell of a hurry, ‘cause… Your plane’s just about to leave!
Well, then you need to stay there “in poco tempo” (meaning, as soon as you can).
But… wait!
You first need to pack up everything you get, so better do it “in poco tempo” (or in a short time).
Well, I hope you caught the plane and that my explanation’s helped you solve your problem (even if my English isn’t good).
Btw, always keep up the good work and goodbye! 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Bernowski
Grazie !
Could you tell me also an example “fra non molto”?
I would like you to clarify the difference between “in pico tempo” and “fra non molto”.
- Italiano
@minoh2255, here are some examples for you! 😁
FRA NON MOLTO
1) Sono molto agitato, perché fra non molto partirò per l’Italia.
2) Fra non molto, passerà il treno. Devo sbrigarmi!
3) Studiare una nuova lingua è difficile, ma non preoccuparti, perché fra non molto riuscirai a padroneggiarla.
IN POCO TEMPO
1) Non è possibile imparare una nuova lingua in poco tempo, ma c’è bisogno di tanto impegno e dedizione.
2) Prendendo questa strada, potrai raggiungere il centro in poco tempo.
3) Spero che si riprenda, la sua salute è peggiorata in poco tempo.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Bernowski
I appreciate it!
To be honest, I haven’t understood the difference yet.
I’m guessing that it is possible to replace one for the other. Is it possible?
Otherwise, are there any trivial difference that is almost impossible to explain?
- Italiano
@minoh2255, really… no, ‘Cause their meanings are quite different.
But… Hey, let’s try it again!
I’m sure it is my fault.
“Fra non molto” is used to describe events that haven’t occurred YET. We don’t know anything about the duration of the event, but we do know that it’s gonna happen in a short time (let’s say, 2 seconds before the bomb explodes).
“In poco tempo” is used, instead, when describing the duration of the events. This time, we don’t know WHEN it’s gonna happen (three months from now or just a couple of minutes), but we do know that it will not last long.
Okay, know let’s try to review my examples.
FRA NON MOLTO
1) Sono molto agitato, perché fra non molto partirò per l’Italia.
Well, in this case we don’t know anything about the duration of the travel, but, again, we do know that, let’s say, the plane is just about to leave (in ten minutes, maybe). Thus, I’m gonna leave in a short time.
IN POCO TEMPO
2) Prendendo questa strada, potrai raggiungere il centro in poco tempo.
Okay, in this case we don’t know anything about when we’re going to leave. Maybe we’re gonna get that road to the downtown in a few minutes, or maybe we’re gonna get that in three months.
Well, we don’t care! Because we know that our walk will not last long.
In summary:
- FRA NON MOLTO is about WHEN;
- IN POCO TEMPO is about HOW LONG.
P.S.
Let me suggest you to look up expressions of the same meaning, such as:
- TRA POCO, as FRA NON MOLTO;
- IN UN ATTIMO, as IN POCO TEMPO.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Bernowski
Thank you for the explanation easy to understand! I’ve understood the difference thanks to it!
Grazie mille!
- Italiano