Question
Aggiornato il
27 mar 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What’s the meaning of “becoming otherwise”?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Context would be helpful, but basically something changing into something different from what it is now.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Strewth “basically something changing into something different from what it is now.” 👍That’s enough! Thank you very much!
It’s from Buddha’s teaching. It might not be convenient to send the context here because of this and that reasons (also because of the HiNative rules for users)(But perhaps you remember I did it once before😂). From the note of the book it should mean the same as your explanation. It says “undergoing alteration”.
But does “that is otherwise” mean it is already another different stuff?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@you_wu haha okay, I’m glad it makes sense in context anyway.
“That is otherwise” doesn’t sound very grammatical, but I think would mean something like “that is not the case”.
- She thinks he is a nice guy, but I think otherwise.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)