Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra Make e Do ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Make means...
- to create
e.g. I like to make sculptures from clay.
- to acquire
e.g. I like to make friends.
- to succeed
e.g. I never knew that I would make it as a doctor.
Do can be...
an affirmation
e.g. I do like that.
Do can indicate...
an action being carried out
e.g. He doesn't want to do the laundry.
Do means...
to suffice
e.g. that will do
I hope this helped. These are the most overarching definitions of the words "make" and "do".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
there are specific rules you have to learn, this unit about make and do is very difficult...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@inxsS Yes I was relieved when I was learning the Deutsch language that "machen" was used for "do" and "make".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)