Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2022
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa they've got free wifi, so a lot of students saddle up with coffee and bagel for hours on end to get work done
saddle up with coffee mean ?
for hours on end mean ?
thanks a lot ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
• “Saddle up” is an expression to mean ‘get ready/prepare’. In this sentence, the students prepared to study. The expression originally came from putting a saddle on a horse - you have to put a saddle on a horse before riding it.
• “For hours on end” is an expression that means ‘many hours’. The students are studying for a long time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?