Question
Aggiornato il
31 mar 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa So I like to prioritize will over skill.
What is the meaning of the sentence? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tailandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@refinedaura It refers to demonstrated or present willpower. It's much better if there's talent to back it up. will is more important than skills when it comes to forming a team, especially in a young organization. Someone with the will can be taught the skill, but the skill is meaningless if no one is willing to put it to use.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that the speaker prefers determination and attitude over skill level.
For example, even if someone is bad at cooking, their effort in trying is better than someone who is good but doesn't try.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?