Question
Aggiornato il
3 apr 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
Domande Russo
Che cosa significa Лучше «слава богу», нежели «дай бог»
?
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
It's better to be thankfull (for having something), than to hope (for having something)
слава богу - thanks God (for good thngs)
дай бог - I wish God will give (me/you/them//... good tings
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Слава богу Is used when something good happened
Дай бог is used when you hope that something good will happen
So, this phrase means better situation than something good happened than just hope for it
But I haven't heard this phrase before, it's not common used
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
"Слава Богу, все получилось!
"Слава Богу, я тебя увидела. Как я рада!"
"Слава Богу, ты живой и с тобой все в порядке! Я так переживала"
"И дай вам Бог того вдвойне,чего желаете вы мне!»
"Дай Бог тебе всего самого наилучшего!"
"Не дай Бог такому случиться!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese