Question
Aggiornato il
3 apr 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What’s the difference between using a language and speaking a language?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
Using a language = 用一个语言(讲话,沟通,写字,e.g.)
Example sentence: I used English to write my paragraph.
But normally "I wrote my paragraph IN ENGLISH" is used instead.
Speaking a language = 用一个语言说话,不干别的,之说话。 因为 Speak = 说话
Example sentence: I spoke english in my exam
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@ReeSoo2 我现在是感觉它们是一样的,因为,语言是一种表达的符号,如果不需要表达,则不需要语言,但表达时,不管你是说在说英语也好,在用英语也好,它们的作用都是一样的。在说的时候肯定要用到符号,因为得通过符号表达,所以是在用英语这个语言符号表达,所以说英语也是在用英语,而且那人也可以用其它语言符号进行表达,都是一个对语言符号的“用”。