Question
Aggiornato il
26 mar 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Norvegese (Nynorsk)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra suggest e offer e propose ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
26 mar 2017
Domanda in primo piano
They basically mean the same thing except for offer you'd have to word the sentence a different way than if you used suggest or propose interchangeably.
Ex: What do you suggest we do? What do you propose we do? Offer wouldn't sound right in those sentences. Hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
They basically mean the same thing except for offer you'd have to word the sentence a different way than if you used suggest or propose interchangeably.
Ex: What do you suggest we do? What do you propose we do? Offer wouldn't sound right in those sentences. Hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo