Question
Aggiornato il
26 mar 2017
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con 'ridiculous' or 'ridiculously' .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
It is ridiculous how overpriced these chicken nuggets are.
These chicken nuggets are ridiculously overpriced.
The ridiculous thing is, I wasn't even wearing pants.
Ridiculously, I wasn't even wearing pants.
Wow, this sunset is ridiculously beautiful.
Wow, it is ridiculous how beautiful this sunset is.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
- Coreano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Basically, 'ridiculous' is an adjective (= always used with a noun!) that expresses something or somebody is being very foolish or silly, 'ridiculously' is the adverb form (= always used with a verb!):
This test is ridiculous, all questions are so easy to answer!
This test was ridiculously easy, I knew all the answers.
We noticed that her speech was prepared ridiculously (poor).
This dress doesn't really suit you, you look ridiculous in it.
Hopefully this could help you out! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
@_ItsYuko_ to be clear, it is "ridiculous", not "rediculous". Helpful post otherwise though
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?