Question
Aggiornato il
8 apr 2022
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con I want to use these structures in my sentence, can you give me the meanings and some examples?
- When it comes to
- ..for the sake of
.Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hnhy520
“When it comes to” can be used as a phrase meaning “when it is time for.” or “on the topic of.” Here are some examples.
“When it comes to motorcycles, he knows his stuff!”
“I know all the rules on paper, but when it comes to actually kicking the ball, I am hopeless.”
“When it comes to leaving a tip, I try to be generous.”
But it is used outside of that form as well. This sentence is simply using “it” in place of “the band.” The focus is on the band rather than the city:
“The band will go on tour soon. When it comes to our city I will be first in line for tickets.”
To do something “for the sake of” something else, means you are trying to preserve it. Here are examples of “for the sake of” :
“For the sake of brevity I will keep it simple.”
To preserve the brevity.
“He stopped drinking for the sake of his family.”
To preserve his family.
“She stopped smoking for the sake of her health.”
To preserve her health.
“For the sake of the wildlife in this park we ask that you refrain from littering and keep your dog on a leash at all times.”
To preserve the wildlife.
I hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita