Question
Aggiornato il
11 apr 2022
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What is it called the place where you buy a car?
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
car dealership
"What is it called the place where you buy a car?" is wrong.
"What is the place where you buy a car called?" is correct.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"What is it called the place where you buy a car?" is wrong.
"What is the place where you buy a car called?" is correct.
"What is the place where you buy a car called?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Azerbaigiano
Like a carshop man got me?
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Arvista_Aze
When you say "got me?" do you mean "Do you understand me?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Azerbaigiano
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sakalisian012 Yes. Sometimes, you may hear someone refer to it as a car lot or a used car lot. Not as often though. There's also something called a Park 'N Sell lot. There's not too many of them anymore but there was quite a few popping up here and there about 10 to 15 years ago. It was a place that you could park your car if you are trying to sell it with other people's cars that are for sale. It was convenient for someone looking to buy a used car. especially if they didn't want to deal with the car salesman.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The "Park 'N Sell" lots were places that, anyone looking to sell their car, could park their car. So, for someone looking to buy a car, they could go to this lot and check-out several cars that are for sale, in one spot. People would post the price and their contact information on their car in case anyone was interested. Some people don't like to deal with dealerships because the salesmen can, sometimes, be very aggressive.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's pretty easy to register a business name here. You just have to pay a small fee and register for a business license. You don't have to copyright the name if you don't want to. always good to do though. A lot of the lots that I saw weren't official businesses back then. A lot of people would park their cars in vacant lots and it would eventually become known as a place for that purpose. People just start to use that as a common term in the area for such a place. I don't see them much anymore. I think because so many people use the internet to sell their cars now.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sakalisian012 Oh, sorry. I misunderstood you. When you become an owner of a car, you will receive what they call a "Pink Slip." The pink slip is issued through the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) and will list all the information of the car and the owner's name that is on title. When an owner wants to sell his/her car to someone else, the owner selling the car and the new buyer both fill out a section on the back of the pink slip. They list information such as the mileage of the car, the price the car is being purchased for, and the name of the new owner. Then, the pink slip is given to the Department of Motor Vehicles to officially transfer the title to the new owner. There are other things that are involved such as inspections, taxes, fees, Etc. But that's the form that the buyer and seller fill out to officially change ownership.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)