Question
Aggiornato il
15 apr 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
1. They are poor but proud.
2. I enjoy using perfume but am careful not to overdo it.
The first one is left out the subject and the verb(they are), but the second one is only left out the subject(I) after "but". Would you mind telling me when can I omit a verb after "but"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I'm not completely sure, since we don't learn this as a "rule", but I think you can do it when the verb is the same, and immediately follows the "but". This would be quite rare when using "but".
They are poor, but [they are] proud.
I enjoy using perfume, but [I using] am careful not to overdo it. - incorrect
I enjoy using perfume, but [I] am careful not to overdo [using] it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese