Question
Aggiornato il
17 apr 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is a continuation of previous post.
When l was a student, l wasn’t very attractive.
But ,When I got results at work,I realized
I just didn’t make an effort before.
I couldn’t try looking for what I like.
I couldn’t try doing anything.
On top of that, when I was a student, I couldn’t sleep that much. But After started work, I could sleep immediately!
I mean that l couldn’t sleep because l just didn’t feel tired.
I should have tried anything more.
So let’s do that as much as I can. sembra naturale?
Risposte
24 apr 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@5050Momi Hello again! Yes that is correct. You can make it clear that you were engaging with “people at work” and not just “work.” Here are some examples
But when I found success by getting involved with people at work, I realized…
But when I found success by engaging with people at work, I realized…
But when I found success by getting involved and engaging with people with work, I realized
You might also try using “shy” in the first sentence.
When I was a student, I was a little shy.
But when I was able to interact with people at work, I realized that I just didn’t make an effort before.
Looking at your first sentence, you used the word “attractive.” You could use that too!
When I was a student, I wasn’t attracted to being with other students. < this does not have a romantic meaning, it’s just “I didn’t want to be with them”
When I was a student, I wasn’t attracted to the other students. < this has a romantic meaning 😆
I’m happy to help, please let me know if I can explain anything else.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
When you say “I wasn’t very attractive” do you mean “I did not look good” or are you trying to say I was not attracted to any particular kind of work?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh, sorry!
I spelled it wrong.
I wanted to say “I wasn’t active at all.”
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
When l was a student, l wasn’t very involved (or engaged)
But when I found success by getting involved (or engaging) at work, I realized I just didn’t make an effort before.
I didn’t look for what I liked.
I didn’t try doing anything.
On top of that, when I was a student, I wasn’t able to sleep.
But, after I started to work, I could fall asleep immediately!
I mean that l couldn’t sleep because l just didn’t feel tired.
I should have tried harder to do things that interested me.
So now I’ll do that as much as I can.
Please let me know if I can explain anything I wrote!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you again !
“I wasn’t very involved or engaged.”means “ I didn’t talk with people that much, I didn’t hang out with people that much.
Is it correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@5050Momi Hello again! Yes that is correct. You can make it clear that you were engaging with “people at work” and not just “work.” Here are some examples
But when I found success by getting involved with people at work, I realized…
But when I found success by engaging with people at work, I realized…
But when I found success by getting involved and engaging with people with work, I realized
You might also try using “shy” in the first sentence.
When I was a student, I was a little shy.
But when I was able to interact with people at work, I realized that I just didn’t make an effort before.
Looking at your first sentence, you used the word “attractive.” You could use that too!
When I was a student, I wasn’t attracted to being with other students. < this does not have a romantic meaning, it’s just “I didn’t want to be with them”
When I was a student, I wasn’t attracted to the other students. < this has a romantic meaning 😆
I’m happy to help, please let me know if I can explain anything else.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo
- Giapponese
Wow, lt is a little difference .
But,Difference between the two meanings is big!
Interesting!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)