Question
Aggiornato il
13 nov 2015
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Nevertheless, Hence, Furthermore and Nonetheless .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I believe what you are saying, nevertheless, I cannot hire you because my employees don't believe you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I grouped synonyms together. Note that some of synonyms are different parts of speech and must be treated as such.
~~~~~~~~~
Hence, therefore (more common), thus (sounds formal), consequently (usually negative meaning because it sounds like consequence)
They fell in love and hence they married.
She grew up in Florida, hence her familiarity with beetles.
He studied a lot, therefore the exam was easier for him.
She was early and therefore had to stand outside in the cold.
We have studied a lot of examples thus far (so far/up to this point).
She uses correct grammar and thus always corrects others.
~~~~~~~~~~
Nevertheless, nonetheless
I have an exam tomorrow, nonetheless I will go to that party tomorrow.
He did not have cancer but his condition was nonetheless terminal.
He was a criminal, nevertheless he had no trouble finding a job.
~~~~~~~~~
Furthermore, moreover, besides, in addition
He claimed that she was lying, and furthermore, a criminal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Hello, thank you all for answering me, but now let me take Sillybeerbib's sentence as an example, why not use ''but, or even however there'' ? Like, to my non-native ears, these two sound more natural than ''nevertheless'' does, which in its turn sounds a bit formal. So, could I use these two instead of ''nevertheless'' ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We don't use nevertheless or nonetheless as much these days. The most natural ways to say it would be to use 'but'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?