Question
Aggiornato il
13 nov 2015
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello. I'm learning english and I'd like to meet new english native friends.
Is it possible?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello. Do you have any questions about English that you are having difficulty with?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Yes. I think It is a very difficult linguagge.
In particular undersand when I must use past perfect and past simple
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's very possible! English is frustrating to learn because we have a lot of strange rules that don't make sense, even to native speakers.
Despite this, there's a very big community of people learning English, so you'll never be alone!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Not sure what past perfect and past simple are.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Past perfect = trapassato prossimo. Past simple is for something that began and ended in past: I went into town (yesterday). Sono andato in centro. I spoke to him. Gli ho detto.
You might do better on lang-8.com if you want to find language partners.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?