Question
Aggiornato il
13 nov 2015
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Tagico
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Suppose a group of school kids want to play "tag". They must select a person. In this situation how do you say :
1-let's select someone"?
2- let's draw (?)
3- Who was chosen by pick / draw (?)
4- You are selected by draw(?), so stay outside.
Actually I need to know possible sentences you use in this situation. :)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think a lot of kids sorta just say "XYZ is it!" and then start shouting and running around. We don't really formally say someone's been selected, just that they are now "it". You don't want to be "it" if you can't run very fast, which was always my problem f^-^')
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
Interesting! 😀
Thanks a lot, Pleiades .
But if some young friends are going to a picnic, and they want to choose someone to do something, what do they say? :)
( I have seen in the movies they might play " Rock, paper, scissors ", or " draw a straw" , sing " Eeny Meeny Miny Moe" ).
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Kids don't usually have the level of organization to have set phrases for each thing. Games and songs kinda start because someone usually says "Hey let's do/play/sing XYZ!" and the everyone shows their agreement by doing it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think kids would usually say "pick" instead of "select"
Select is a little more formal than pick, so a kid could say "I pick you!" rather than "I select you!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
Oh, I see. Thanks for teaching that point to me, v-tanabata. 💐💐
I just found " singing a counting-out rhyme for choosing it",
Can I say:
" let's find who is it?"
" let's count out ? "
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both of them seem a little unnatural but it's hard for me to figure out why
I think "let's find who is it" could be said as "let's find out who it is" or "let's see who it is"
I could imagine a kid saying that before doing the rhyme
I don't think they would "count out," but if it were a counting rhyme they might just say "let's count"
A popular rhyme is "Eeny, meeny, miny, moe,
Catch a tiger by the toe.
If he hollers, let him go,
Eeny, meeny, miny, moe."
Sometimes kids will add all sort of funny variations to it :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
Interesting! 😊
But here, in Iran the kids before starting to sing that rhyme ( Persian version for " Eeny meeny ...) they say something that implies "let's find out who it is" and choose "it" by singing that rhyme.
And I need to know the English equivalent for this kind of "choosing /picking " made by singing counting-out rhymes. :)
(Sorry, I don't know how to explain what I'm looking for. )
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When I played, the first question was always, "Who's It?"
Frequently this created a lot of argument. "John is It!" "I don't want to be It! I'm always It! Somebody else should be It!" "Okay, fine, let's do Rock-Paper-Scissors!" (or any other choosing game) "Rock-Paper-Scissors - you lose - you're It - GO!"
Among my friends it was always Rock-Paper-Scissors, but Eenie-Meenie-Miny-Moe is really common too (of course, you only have to play these games if you can't agree). I've never heard of "counting out."
It's a fun topic to think about! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
Thank you so much, Kazul. 👍👍👍👍💐💐💐💐
And if they want to choose by Eyni meeni ..." , what would they say:"let's .... (?) Eyni meeni mini mo!"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No problem. ;) Hmm. I think I'd say "Let's do Eenie Meenie Miney Moe."
That said, this is an activity so casual that there really aren't set phrases, and of course little kids may say all kinds of unusual things. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano