Question
Aggiornato il
26 apr 2022
- Finlandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I can eat e I could eat e does the second one mean that I was able to eat but unable to now? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would answer in your native but I don’t know Finnish, I’m sorry!
I need a little more context with the “I can eat” and “I could eat”. For the most part, they are the same.
“Are you hungry”
- “I can eat” or “I could eat” would both be an acceptable response and mean the same thing.
The word can and could are future/present tense
“I can eat that pizza now” or “I can eat that pizza later”
“I could eat that pizza now” or “I could eat that pizza later”
For the most part, they are interchangeable and depend on the context of the sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
Thanks a lot!! but what does
"I could eat a lot cause I was so hungry" mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@happyguycat1
I can eat means the person has the ability to eat.
I could eat means the person will be able to eat if a condition is met.
All the -ould (could, would, should) refers to an “if” situation.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@happyguycat1 the person ate a lot because the person was hungry.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
"I could climb a tree"
does it mean that I will be able to climb a tree if a condition is met?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@happyguycat1 You are correct. So in this sentence, the person could climb the tree if a condition is met. For example:
“I could climb a tree if I had some rope” or “I could climb a tree if the tree was small enough”
If you could climb the tree without any conditions, you’d just say “I can climb that tree”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
Thank again!, But "i could climb a tree if it is cut down a bit", is correct as well?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)