Question
Aggiornato il
9 dic 2014
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which is the right way to pronounce beach or bitch ?
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Depends what you're talking about. A "bitch" means female dog or a swear usually used against women to call them a name, or men to make them sound wimpy. "Beach" is a sandy area that meets the ocean, or a body of water.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
Thanks, very much. Okey , that is the meaning but It is difficult to pronounce
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well if you're trying to pronounce "bitch" it would be said "be-itch". Some people do pronounce it "beach" but it's usually in more of a joking way or just so they don't get in trouble for actually saying "bitch".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, just fond of grammar and learning lol I'm looking to teach English in Japan though, so I'm glad you thought I was! :D haha
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
Ah ok, wow , I'm learning so much today. Nice to meet you !!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Beach' is pronounced with a long (Spanish) 'i' sound. 'Bitch' is pronounced with a shorter 'i' sound. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would say: Cup - pronounced with spanish 'a' sound (como 'arte' o algo asi), very short 'a' sound.
Cop is a more difficult one, though. I can't think of an equivalent sound in Spanish, perhaps 'o' is the best one.
Just listen to English speakers and try to copy the 'o' sound that they make, saying words like 'hot'. I hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
I would like to practice english listening to you. Is It possible ?