Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
When “every day” is an adverb, is “every” here a preposition?
Is it same for “each” in “each day”, “last” in “last week”, and “next” in “next week”?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
every = adjective
day = noun
“every day” is a noun phrase, not an adverb. It is the same for each, last, and next +noun.
EVERYDAY is an adjective which means common, ordinary, mundane.
—I don’t wear formal attire to work; I wear my everyday clothes.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@ladybug Thank you for the help! But what type of phrase do they function as in this situation?
I go to school every day.
I will take a trip next week.
Last week, everyone was busy.
Aren’t they adverbial phrases here?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@you_wu I wrote something above that is confusing—sorry. I’ll try again.
As a stand-alone phrase, every+day is a noun phrase, but in a sentence this noun phrase functions primarily as an adverb.
In each of your example sentences, this phrase FUNCTIONS adverbially.
However, in other sentences this noun phrase might be a subject: Every day is a good day.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@ladybug That’s helpful! Thank you very much! And don’t worry about that. The other answerer said something similar in her first message. It might be something different between how an English learner thinks and how a native thinks. And I wish I could think the way you think so that I wouldn’t need to study English more because I already had an English mind at that time. 😆