Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Come si dice in Italiano? Keep the change
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
“Tieni il resto” = informal
“Tenga il resto” = formal (which you’ll use way more often since usually the person you would say this to would be a stranger)
“Tenga pure il resto” = a more natural way, I mean that’s how I would say it and most Italians. “Pure” in this case is used as to say “please accept it and don’t worry about it” there isn’t a proper translation to English but that’s the meaning behind it (in this case only or similar ones, because “pure” usually means “also”, “too”)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?