Question
Aggiornato il
27 mar 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Venezuela)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
I believe 'devolver' is generally 'return a thing' as in 'tengo que devolver este libro a la biblioteca'; but someone told me you can also use it reflexively to mean similar to 'volver' or 'regresar'. Would 'voy a devolverme a mi casa para ...' make sense, or would this use of 'devolver' make any sense in other contexts?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
lo mas apropiado seria voy a volver a mi casa
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
El uso "voy a devolverme a mi casa" es muy informal, pocas personas lo usan y no es correcto.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
you're right... "devolver" is "return a thing" ONLY that.
"voy a devolver a mi casa" it's not correct, sounds weird.
the correct way will be
" Voy a volver/regresar a mi casa "
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Devolver as come back or return (Me devuelvo a casa) is commonly used in countries like Colombia, in Mexico we say "Me regreso a casa"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
I've heard it, but it's not common, and at least for me, I would never say "voy a devolverme a mi casa".
My advice, don't use it like that
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
"Devolver" is to return a thing, it doesn't apply to persons.
Example: Debo
devolver ESTE LIBRO a la biblioteca.
"Volver" is when you go back or come back, it doesn't apply to things.
Example: YO debo volver biblioteca.
"Regresar" applies for both persons and things.
Example: Debo regresar a la biblioteca y regresar este libro.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
"Regresar" es más apropiado cuando hablas de (yo)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
As you said "devolver" means return a thing but "regresar" can use it for a things or persons and "volver" is only for persons so you can't say "voy a devolverme a mi casa" it's wrong because you are not a thing so it's correct to say "voy a volver a mi casa" or "voy a regresar a mi casa".
And is correct to say "tengo que devolver este libro a la biblioteca" and you can also use the verb "regresar" like "voy a regresar este libro a la biblioteca" but never "volver" 'cause remember that this verb is not used for things.
I hope you understand me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Totally understood THANK YOU ALL for the complete replies!
- Spagnolo (Messico)
"devolverme a mi casa" doesn't sound right to me, I've never heard it before, I only use "devolver" as "to return" with a direct object.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?