Question
Aggiornato il
1 mag 2022
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa the accused ?
I am reading a text in which the convict is called the accused. And not in the past tense. (We are talking about one trial and one charge). But this is fantasy. Can anyone tell me why this is so?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As a noun, it means someone who is charged with an offense.
As a verb, it is the past tense of accuse, which means to charge someone with an offense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@KHMitchell I don't understand. Why the convict was called the accused. He has already been convicted. This is a trial.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Mfrine - I agree. You are correct. It would be more accurate to refer to the character as convicted, or as a convict. There are two possible explanations that I can think of:
1) The author simply made a mistake.
2) Often, people who are convicted of a crime continue to maintain their innocence. They believe their conviction was wrong and they refuse to accept it, so they admit that they were accused (wrongfully), but refuse to accept their conviction. Perhaps the author was calling the character “accused” to raise doubt about the conviction.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?