Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
3 mag 2022
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "lateral" mean? Are there any other less formal/casual words for that?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you give me a sentence? Lateral usually means situated on the side of something. If I have a sentence I can give you more detail.
A synonym can be sideways. It depends on the context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's fairly common but I can't give you more information without the context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@newenglandgenie in the audio I shared, she says "lower/upper leteral cartilages". I understood what it means here, I just wanted to know what the other situations that we can use the word "lateral" are.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ada92 Here are some
The wall is weak and requires lateral support.
The lateral movement of the bridge was about five inches.
Our boss is talking about lateral moves to different departments to give us broader experience of the company.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato