Question
Aggiornato il
4 mag 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
In the sentence, “Non so se le avete viste, ma...”, why is the ending of the verb visto changed into pleural? I have learned that for passato prossimo, if a verb is used with AVERE, you don’t change the verb ending (for example, ho mangiato, abbiamo mangiato) and only if it is used with ESSERE you change the ending. Why in this case is it “avete viste” instead of “avete visto”?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Because it refers to the object of the sentence that in this case is a plural feminine noun.
Ex: Non so se le avete viste, ma quelle bambine sono corse via.
Bambine is the plural femine noun so I have to change the ending accordingly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
I’m afraid that the grammar rule you have learned is not complete.
It’s not that easy.
If a verb is used with “avere”, you don’t change the verb ending (= the past participle is always masculine and singular) ONLY when:
① (mandatory) there is no direct object in the sentence (e.g. “Martina ha dormito troppo” and not “Martina ha dormita troppo”);
② (mandatory) there is a direct object that it isn’t a direct pronoun (e.g. “Martina ha visto una commedia” and not “Martina ha vista una commedia”);
③ (optional) there is a direct pronoun as a direct object but it’s not a third person (singular/plural). E.g. “Martina! Sai che ieri ti ho visto al supermercato?” (but you can also say: “Martina! Sai che ieri ti ho vista al supermercato?” by changing the ending according to the singular feminine noun “Martina”).
On the contrary, the past participle must change according to the gender and the number of the object when:
❶ there’s a direct pronoun having third person (singular/plural) form as a direct object, e.g. “non so se le avete viste” (→ “le” is a direct feminine pronoun having third person plural form, “viste” is feminine and plural accordingly);
❷ there is the particle “ne” as direct object; in this case you have to change the past particle according to the gender and number of the noun replaced by “ne”; e.g. “di minestra… quanto ne hai mangiata?” (→”ne” refer to “minestra” that is singular and feminine, so you must use “mangiata” and not “mangiato”).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?