Question
Aggiornato il
5 mag 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra bustling e hectic ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Bustling" means that an area is busy. "Hectic" describes that something is moving very fast or frantically.
Examples: The bustling street was full of people going to work.
The hectic pace of life in the city makes me exhausted--I am always doing something.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Bustling means constant activity, but at a healthy, cheerful pace.
Hectic means constant activity, but at an unhealthy, stressful pace.
Hectic has a negative connotation. I think of anxiety and time demands. If I use bustling, I think of people moving around in excitement, definitely positive. For example, if work is hectic, I feel like I'm always struggling to keep up. However, if the Christmas crowds are bustling it may be describing the nice atmosphere of the happiness of shopping for gifts.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can say they are very busy. If they are too busy because of work, you can say they are overworked.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?