Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He runs and plays on the ferry.
I need to remind him not to do those. Is it correct for me to say “Don’t run or play on the ferry”?
Is it always to use “or” in the negative sentences like this?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@you_wu
Don’t run or play on the ferry
Don’t run and play on the ferry
Either one is fine.
I need to remind him not to do that – we would normally say this whether or not he was doing one, or more than one thing
I need to remind him not to do those things – a grammatically correct version of your version
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@isthmus_x A great answer! Thank you so much! I am confused with and or. 😂 Dunno when they mean the same when they mean different.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@you_wu
In this example –
Don’t run or play on the ferry
Don’t run and play on the ferry
- The meaning of and, and or, is different – just as it always is. But here, the difference doesn’t matter.
I don’t care if you stay or go
I don’t care if you stay and go
– here, only the first one can make sense. You cannot stay, AND go at the same time!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)