Question
Aggiornato il
28 mar 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Japanese learner ?
Does "Japanese learner" mean both "a person who learns Japanese language" and "a Japanese person who learns something " ?
I found a book "An A-Z of Common English Errors for Japanese Learners (Japanese Edition) " written by David Barker.
https://www.amazon.co.jp/Common-English-Japanes...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Latino Quasi esperto
Most people would probably use it with the definition "a person who learns the Japanese language"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It would not mean "a Japanese person who learns something "
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
If the book is about 'common English errors' this book would be for people who are learning English as a foreign language. So 'Japanese learners' in this context means Japanese people who are learning English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
In this context you would be a 'Japanese learner' because you are a Japanese person learning English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Usually a 'Japanese learner' would mean a person learning Japanese but not in this context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese