Question
Aggiornato il
13 mag 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Do you ever get a little bit tired of life? e Have you ever get a little bit tired of life? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do and have are the only things that change. Do is present tense and Have is past tense, implying that someone has done it before.
Note: Second sentence should be: "Have you ever gotten a little bit tired of life?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The second sentence isn't quite correct. It's close, though!
Here's how you should write it:
"Have you ever gotten a little bit tired of life?"
There are not too many differences between the two sentences. The first one implies that you are asking the listener if they ever get tired of life in current tense, while the second one implies that you are asking if the listener has ever gotten tired in past tense. In most situations, however, these can be used interchangeably. Hope this helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Hani_bear Oh, Ok! Thank you for your help. Your answer is very helpful for me!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@refreshscenery You're welcome! I'm glad I was able to help you!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?