Question
Aggiornato il
13 mag 2022
- Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What's the meaning of "auspicated" in the following sentence: "a further trial to determine the minimun number of PSS segments that provide clinical benefit from ECP treatment is auspicated"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"is worthy of consideration" (because the author believes that the earlier results foreshadow that the proposed trial will also give useful results)
"auspicated" can mean either "foreshadowed" (the classic definition) or "worthy of consideration because it is foreshadowed to be beneficial" (a usage I found in medical literature, like your example)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
@comosedice do you know what "inter-vendor" means, by any chance? As in "further investigation is warranted to assess the impact of inter-vendor variability" (medical term)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"inter-vendor" means "between companies" (i.e., variability of the results caused by differences between the products from different companies)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)