Question
Aggiornato il
14 mag 2022
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Qual è la differenza tra es decir e so to speak ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I compare both words in different languages just want to make it sure if they're equivalent, so that it would help me better to understand the spanish phrase "es decir".
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
No. They are not the same. "Es decir" is like "That is" or "Meaning". Have a look at this examples:
- Ayer me mudé a otra casa, es decir, lejos de mis padres=Yesterday i moved to another house, that is, far from my parents/Yesterday i moved to another house, meaning... far from my parents
.
- Tomar una decisión implica ser firme, es decir, no titubear=Making a decision implies being firm, that is, not to hesitate/Making a decision implies to be firm, meaning... not to hesitate.
It works as a way to add some extra information about an already mentioned statement basically.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
@nicolasmagnabosco thanks. is it similar to "en el que"?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@ShandyVerdyo No. "En el que" is just "where" or sometimes "which" This way:
- El colegio en el que murieron 100 personas= The school where 100 people died.
- El acuerdo en el que el presidente se basa= The accords which the president is basing on.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
@nicolasmagnabosco it cleared my doubts up. thanks.