Question
Aggiornato il
15 mag 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Turco
Domande Italiano
Qual è la differenza tra ci sto e ci sono ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I see both of these used as a way to say "i'm in" "i'm coming" etc. Is there a difference?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
Only “ci sto!” can mean “I'm in, let's do it!” (“ci sono!” is never used to say that).
On the contrary, only “ci sono!” can mean “I’m coming!” or “I’m here!” (“ci sto!” is never used to say that).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
"Ci sto" can be translated into "I'm in" meaning that I agree with something, for example: If you want to do this, I'm in= Se volete farlo, ci sto". "Ci sono" means "I'm coming" for example: Where are you? I've been waiting for ages - I'm coming. = Dove sei? Sono secoli che ti aspetto - Ci sono quasi/Sto arrivando.
Anyway, "Ci sono" can be used with other meanings too, for example when you want to express enthusiasm for a sudden understanding.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@lucianadiablo A Roma e dintorni usano "sto" al posto di "sono"
es. sto qua, meaning sono qua, I'm here
Generally speaking:
"ci sto"= ok, per me va bene, I'm in.
"ci sta"= it's the right/good thing to do or it fits well in the situation
es. prendiamo un gelato? Sì, ci sta
a bit vulgar: "ci sta" for a girl willing to have sex with you
es. secondo me ci sta
"ci sono"= sono arrivato (I'm here)
ho capito (I understand)
sono pronto (I'm ready) often meaning I'm almost ready
there are es. ci sono molte persone
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?