Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2022
- Coreano
-
Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I learned that ‘more’ cannot be with ‘-er’ (ex. higher). Instead ‘more’, people use ‘much’. Is there any other option to emphasize ’-er’?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
You can also say "even more" and "a lot more"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you change the -er to -est, it emphasizes the word to its fullest extent.
Higher becomes highest, meaning it cannot get any higher. Lower becomes lowest, meaning it cannot get any lower.
Like the person above said, you can say “even higher” or “a lot higher,” but don’t use “more” with -er words.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You only add “er” to one syllable adjectives…..
For adjectives that are just one syllable, add -er to the end (this explains the above example). For two-syllable adjectives not ending in -y and for all three-or-more-syllable adjectives, use the form “more + adjective.” For two-syllable adjectives ending in -y, change the -y to -i and add -er
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?