Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
17 mag 2022
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa to take sanctuary (in a place) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A sanctuary is a place free from the worries of the the day. It is also a place, where someone is safe. So, to take sanctuary in a place means to hide in a place.
(If you mean the policy of sanctuary that is practiced in the U.S. with illegal immigrants, let me know and I will explain that to you.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Utente eliminato